“UPSHIFT Spitak” Cultivating Adolescents Growth and Engagement in Community Development
We are very happy to announce that Gyumri “Youth Initiative Centre” NGO and UNICEF Armenia with the support of the European Union is launching the well-known “UPSHIFT” programme in Spitak, Lori region, the pilot phase of which took place in 2019 in Gyumri community of Shirak region, registering unprecedented results.“UPSHIFT” is being implemented within the project Future Today: Empowering women, youth and children for deepening democracy in Armenia.
UPSHIFT aims to empower 12-18 years old adolescents to be more proactive in practicing civic engagement and in advocating for their rights and positive changes at local and national levels, therefore investing in a more successful future for themselves and their communities. UPSHIFT cultivates adolescents’ growth and their ability to identify community challenges, develop and test social and entrepreneurial solutions.