International Youth Day 2017
The Gyumri Youth Initiative Center NGO, jointly with the United Nations Population Fund Armenia (UNFPA) celebrated International Youth Day with great enthusiasm this year too. August 12 became a holiday due to a range of events under the title “Gyumri- city of young people 2017” among which were the following: Youth (non) Conference that took place (venue – Gyumri Technology Centre) / Youth Camp, Flash Mob Dance (venue: Theatrical Square) and public concert with participation of band “Armine Qocharyan and Friends” (venue: Theatrical Square), the end of the events was marked by the release of 150 kites (Dream Light) to the sky. Furthermore, ahead the events dedicated to the International Youth Day, two contests were announced: a songwriting contest (details can be found: and a grand contest for the Best Project Idea of Shirak Region (details can be found:, the results of both competitions were announced during the concert program. The events were supported by Gyumri Municipality, “Café Nancy”, the Gallery of “Mariam and Eranuhi Aslamazyan”, Gyumri Technology Center, Enterprise Incubator Foundation, “Shirak” Public Television, “Radio Hay Gyumri” Radio Station, “Design Boutique” and “4D” Studio.
#IYDgyumri #IYD2017 #YouthDay #YIC #Gyumri #UNFPA
20882688_1652200474813382_6930389959488440314_n  20840896_1652212728145490_7698914403238426766_n  20770373_1652190024814427_5522553197133080072_n  20770137_1652192581480838_467380767200207187_n