”YOUth can make a difference”
When. September 20-27, 2009
Aim. Promoting active youth participation on local, national, and international levels. It provided youth workers and youth leaders with knowledge, skills, and tools on youth involvement in decision making and public relations.
Description. “YOUth Can Make a Difference” international training course was held in September 2009 in Gyumri, Armenia in cooperation with the Polish Robert Schuman Foundation in the framework of the European Commission “Youth in Action” programme.
The training brought together 23 participants from 9 countries for sharing best practices, building partnership, and intercultural exchange.
The idea – red-line of the training course was “media”. And from the opening to the closing of the project we tried to make it as “mass media” as possible. The event was broadcasted by local TV channels.