We had the honor of hosting the US Ambassador to Armenia Kristina Kvien and representatives of the U.S. Peace Corps.
YIC president Artur Najaryan greeted the guests and extended his gratitude for the support of the U.S. Embassy for youth programs addressing youth issues.
YIC director Valya Martirosyan and international projects manager Mariam Gharagyozyan presented the activity directions of the organisation, the programs aimed at the development and empowerment of adolescents and youth.
The editorial team and participants of the Youth and Media Program “Have Your Say” implemented by YIC NGO with the support of the U.S. Embassy, the Peace Corps volunteer of YIC, as well as alumna of the Girls leadership camp “GLOW” and the Girls Bicycle Club which were implemented in cooperation with Peace Corps volunteers, shared about the impact and the results of the programs.
Ambassador Kvien, emphasizing and prioritizing youth issues, welcomed the activity of the Youth Initiative Centre NGO and their programmes aimed at the development of young people in the regions of Armenia.