The Official Opening Event of the “Youth House” OYC
On July 12, 2018 the official opening event of the first Open Youth Center in Armenia, “Youth House”, took place in Gyumri. During the event International Aid / Cooperation Officer of the European Union Delegation to the Republic of Armenia Line Urban, Deputy Minister of the Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs Kristine Asatryan, Deputy Minister of the Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs Arman Udumyan, Deputy Minister of the Ministry of Education and Science Lusine Arakelyan, Deputy Governor of Shirak Marz Sofia Hovsepyan, Mayor of Gyumri Samvel Balasanyan, President of Gyumri “Youth Initiative Centre” NGO Artur Najaryan made welcoming speeches.
The goals of the centre, the directions of activities, the target groups and the opportunities provided to the youth workers and youth in general were presented by Jarosław Zarychta, Team Leader of “STRONG Civil Society Organisations for Stronger Armenia” project, Heghine Manasyan, CEO of “Caucasus Research Resource Centre-Armenia” Foundation and Anna Yeghoyan, Project Manager, Gyumri “Youth Initiative Centre” NGO.
The official part of the event was followed by a tour in the centre and a celebration of the opening.