Contract modality: Service delivery,
Duration: 4 months (September 15, 2023 – January 15, 2024),
Indicative number of workdays: 29 days (232 hours),
Study coverage: National (the capital and all regions of Armenia).
Aim of the study: Within the framework of the project “Youth in Action: Youth Empowerment and Leadership Development in Armenia,” it is planned to carry out the study and mapping of non-formal education, tools and practices of civic education.
The aim of the study is to identify gaps, shortcomings and opportunities in the use of tools aimed at increasing civic activity and developing leadership skills of young people in Armenia.
The conducted study will be the basis for the following activity “Development of Innovative Civic Education Tools for Non-Formal Learning” (sub-granting) within the framework of the project “Youth in Action: Youth Empowerment and Leadership Development in Armenia”. The study will make it possible to define the directions and priorities of the sub-grant competition to be provided for the development of non-formal learning and civic education tools.
Basis of the study: The study should include the following thematic framework: leadership, civic education aimed at developing and strengthening the capacities of young people, youth organizations and professionals in the field.
Methodology requirements and target groups:
•         Carry out mapping and study of various tools: platforms, manuals, modules, books and digital applications aimed at increasing the civic activism and development of leadership skills of young people in Armenia.
•         Conduct a qualitative study involving at least 70 actors from public and private educational institutions, civil society organizations, independent experts, young people (16 to 30 years old) and youth workers.