“Poverty Through the Eyes of EVS” Touring Photo Exhibition
When. December 2010 – March 2011
Aim. To focus the attention of the local Armenian population on the country’s poverty and poverty reduction from the perspective of foreigners- particularly those of EVS volunteers hosted in Armenia. It was further aimed at underlining the local impact of EVS projects and promoting the involvement of Armenian youth in EVS.
Description.  The photos were displayed through a touring photo exhibition throughout several cities, including Gyumri, Yerevan, Vanadzor, Stepanavan, Dilijan, and Goris (approximately a week-long stop in each city). The touring photo exhibition “Poverty Through the Eyes of EVS” was held in cooperation with the Capacity and Development for Civil Society NGO (CDCS), the Stepanavan Youth Center NGO (SYC), the Youth Cooperation Center of Dilijan NGO (YCCD), the International Center for Intercultural Research, Learning and Dialogue NGO (ICIRLD), and the Federation of Youth Clubs of Armenia NGO (FYCA).