On September 5, within the framework of the program “Formation of open youth work in Armenia”, the course “Open Youth Work” was launched in Gyumri.
In the course of the visit there was a component of the educational visit regarding open youth work, it was aimed at developing the opportunities of actors involved in youth work.
The event was attended by people working with young people, implementing programs for young people, employees of organizations and volunteers, employees of local governments and subordinate structures from different communities of the Republic of Armenia․Leading experts of the youth sphere of Armenia Anna Egoyan and Arthur Najaryan were the leaders of the courses.
The Course entitled “Open Youth Work” organized within the framework of the program, during which the participants got acquainted with the history of youth work, types of activities, tools, principles of open youth work and their application, then applied the acquired knowledge in practice, making a study visit to the open youth center “Youth House”.
On the last day of the seminar, the participants met with the acting head of the youth policy Department of the RA Ministry of education and science Rosa Hakobyan,during the meeting, the progress and further actions of the program” formation of open youth work in Armenia” were presented, a number of issues related to youth policy and work were discussed, after which an agreement was reached on further actions and programs.
The program is implemented by Gyumri “Youth Initiatives Centre” with the assistance of the Ministry of ECSS of the Republic of Armenia and “NGO Center” and “Armenian youth forward” NGO.