The “Erasmus+ Youth” and “European Solidarity Corps” Info Centres started their operations in 2017.
The Info Centres are organisations experienced in “Erasmus+ Youth” and “European Solidarity Corps” programmes in Eastern Partnership countries and Russia. In every country of the region SALTO EECA selected one organisation to manage the official Info Centre.
Gyumri “Youth Initiative Centre” (YIC) NGO is in charge of coordination of activities of the Info Centre in Armenia․
AIM of the Info Centres is to provide information on opportunities for young people and youth organisations within the “Erasmus+ Youth” and “European Solidarity Corps” programmes and support stakeholders in implementation of their projects.
OBJECTIVES of the Info Centres:
• to strengthen cooperation among organisations active in “Erasmus+ Youth” and “European Solidarity Corps” and involve new ones, especially those who have less chances to be engaged into the programme;
• to build capacities of the organisations to be involved as quality partners in the “Erasmus+ Youth” and “European Solidarity Corps”;
• to involve youth policy makers and make them aware of the international youth cooperation;
• to make young people informed about the “Erasmus+ Youth” and “European Solidarity Corps” opportunities, especially those with less opportunities.
TARGET GROUPS of the Info Centres:
• youth organisations and youth workers;
• youth policy makers and other institutional stakeholders;
• young people.
ERASMUS+ ACTIONS covered by the Info Centres:
• KA1: Mobility projects for young people;
• KA2: Capacity building in the field of youth (the EaP Youth Window);
• KA3: Meetings between young people and decision-makers in the field of youth.
GEOGRAPHY of the Info Centres: