The policy analysis on the topic of “Burning of Leaves and Plant Residues and Land Degradation in Armenia” was developed within the framework of the “EmpowerYouth: Enabling Youth Organizations to Shape Decision-Making on Issues that Matter Most to Young People” Erasmus+ project by the Youth Initiatives Center (YIC) NGO.
This analysis is dedicated to the widespread practice of open burning of leaves and agricultural plant residues in Armenia and the resulting problem of land degradation. It examines the environmental, public health, socio-economic, and climate impacts of this practice, highlighting the risks posed to air quality, soil fertility, biodiversity, and food security.
Special attention is given to the roles and opportunities of key stakeholders involved in this process, including farmers, local self-government bodies, state institutions, civil society organizations, and youth.
The purpose of the analysis is to provide practical guidance by presenting pathways and solutions that can contribute to reducing open burning, promoting sustainable land management, improving environmental protection and public health, as well as increasing public awareness and effectively harnessing the potential of youth.
The full reproduction, processing, or translation of this policy analysis in any form may be carried out only with the written consent of YIC NGO. Reproduction of any part of this policy analysis is permitted for non-profit, non-commercial purposes only, provided proper reference is made to this source.
Policy Analysis on the Topic of Burning of Leaves and Plant Residues and Land Degradation in Armenia.