”Enough pizza for everyone”
217456_233407386692705_7794629_nWhen. July 14-20, 2011
Aim. To share the culture of peace among young people by providing the opportunity to exchange peace building and cross-border practices.
Description. YIC, in partnership with French Club Unesco de Metz NGO, organized the “Enough Pizza for Everyone!” Training Course on conflict management and negotiation skills within the framework of Youth in Action.
The project was financed by the European Commission and took place in Dilijan from the 14th to the 20th of July.This TC was the result of another YIC Initiative– a feasibility visit called “Despite Everything Peace Will Win,” held in December 2010.
The 7-day TC contributed to the development of peace building and negotiation skills of young people from conflict zones, and shared best practices of peace building and conflict resolution. The TC team and trainers used various interactive methods to create channels of communication between the participants of different cultures and to break stereotypes. Furthermore, the TC promoted cross-border dialogue and cooperation.
During their time in Armenia, the 36 participants from 17 countries had the chance to experience Armenian culture: food, music and dance. They had the opportunity to spend a full day in Yerevan and enjoy the city.