“Youth House” Open Youth Centre offers young people age 13 to 18 in Gyumri a wide range of services, including competence building for life and for competitiveness in the job market, individual or group counseling, non-formal and informal education, which will help young people to enhance their self-esteem, achieve more control over their lives, and improve their chances for gaining employment in the future.
The Centre also serve as a platform for thematic discussions, seminars, trainings and collaboration among civil society organizations, schools, childcare centres, social services, police, municipality and other institutions, providing a wide range of accessible services.
“Youth House” Open Youth Centre is launched in the frames of “Open youth work: Empowering young people in Gyumri” project co-funded by the European Union and being implemented within Small Grant Scheme of  “Support to Civil Society Organizations Capacity Building” program funded by EU. The project is implemented by Gyumri “Youth Initiative Centre” NGO and Caucasus Research Resource Center-Armenia Foundation. The project is implemented with the support of Gyumri Municipality.
To co-finance the “Youth House” Open Youth Centre, Gyumri “Youth Initiative Centre” NGO had launched a crowdfunding campaign. You can now find the list of donors under the following the link.
To learn more about the Centre, you can follow our Facebook and Instagram pages.