”Despite everything peace will win”
156646_173642802669164_7383277_nWhen. December 16-19, 2010
Aim. To enhance further dialogue and communication among youth through finding common interests and topics, and building long-lasting partnerships between the involved organizations, all of which have different levels of experience in youth work.
Description. Youth Initiative Centre organized a feasibility visit on conflict management entitled “Despite Everything Peace Will Win” within the framework of Youth in Action. The FV took place in Gyumri from the 16th to the 19th of December.
During the 3 days of the project the staff of Youth Initiative Centre NGO, in collaboration with partners from France, Greece, and Serbia, worked out more than 4 project ideas and created an action plan. During their three day stay the representatives from France, Greece, and Serbia had the chance to do some sightseeing and get acquainted with Armenian culture, music, dance, food, costumes, and traditions.
The participants of this FV took home great impressions about Armenia and many projects ideas to realize in the very near future.