The project “Cities of YOUth: increasing the role of young people in the development of tourism infrastructure” is a result of cooperation between youth-driven and youth-focused civil society organisations from five countries: Armenia, Ukraine, Georgia, Croatia and Czech Republic, who committed to providing learning and self-realisation prospects to young people. The project is implemented from December 2019 until November 2021 with the support of the European Commission under Erasmus+ programme KA2 Capacity Building in the field of youth.
Aim of the project is to enhance the role and involvement of young people in the build-up of their communities through actively engaging them in the development of tourism infrastructures.
Project objectives are as follows:
• Strengthening the capacity of youth workers in order to support young people to increase their entrepreneurial role and active community engagement.
• Developing competences and self-esteem of young people to become active stakeholders in the economic development of their communities.
In the result of the project we expect to have:
• 20 youth workers trained at a capacity building training course to support and empower young people in contributing to the economic development of their communities,
• 5 localised modules adjusted and adopted to guide youth workers to support the development of entrepreneurial skills of young people through coaching sessions,
• At least 60 young people of ages 16-23 involved in local coaching sessions to provide them with necessary skills to develop an entrepreneurial mind-set,
• 50 young people from the coaching sessions participated in two youth exchange projects for sharing experience and generating innovative business ideas,
• At least 50 young people received business consultancy at local level following the youth exchanges,
• At least 20 business ideas with a touristic dimension generated from coaching sessions, youth exchanges and business consultations that will be published on the project website for fundraising,
• 20 youth workers, representatives from state employment agencies and local authorities participated in a study visit and demonstrate interest in the topic of the project through follow-up meetings on how to capitalize on the results of the study visit,
• An easy navigable and user friendly website to promote the project results, the business ideas for fundraising and serving as a resource platform for both youth workers and youngsters.