Cities of YOUth-Capacity building training for youth workers
Gyumri “Youth Initiative Centre” NGO (YIC) – Armenia, in cooperation with Youth Association DRONI – Georgia, Center for Euroinitiatives – Ukraine, The Globe- Czech Republic and Local Action Group (LAG) Vallis Colapis – Croatia, is hosting a 7-day Capacity Building Training Course for Youth Workers taking place on February 14-21, 2020 in Gyumri, Armenia. There are 20 participants from Armenia, Georgia, Ukraine, Czech Republic and Croatia.
The training course is a 7-day mobility activity implemented in the frames of the long-term project “Cities of YOUth: increasing the role of young people in the development of tourism infrastructure” supported by the Erasmus+ programme of the European Union.It aims to provide youth workers with skills and knowledge to assist the unemployed young people and connect them to the job market and support the development of their entrepreneurial potential and skills. Objectives of the project: 🔸To equip youth workers with competences to better address the unemployment issues of young people and to enhance employability and entrepreneurial development of young people through further provision of relevant information, support and learning opportunities.
🔸To provide space and time for discovering different policies and realities regarding unemployment in Europe and to share opportunities for youth employment and entrepreneurial development.
🔸To visit various state and public institutions in Armenia to take a closer look at cross-sectorial cooperation opportunities, and get to know different state and non-state models assisting youth employment.
🔸To enable an environment for youth workers to exchange good practices in the field of youth employability and entrepreneurship linked to the development of infrastructures of local communities.