“Youth Initiative Centre (YIC) NGO invites girls aged 16 to 23 living in the regions of Armenia and displaced from Nagorno Karabakh to participate as counselors in the “Girls Leading Our World” (GLOW) camp, which will take place from August 15 to 21 in Dilijan.
GLOW endeavors to empower girls and promote leadership through education.
Counselors responsibilities include ensuring the engagement, safety and well-being of campers throughout the whole duration of the camp. From the creation of squads, group work, delivery of educational materials with non-formal methods to the organization of leisure and free time and control of daily routine will be the responsibility of the counselors under the supervision of the camp staff. The camp will be followed by after-GLOW community projects implementation phase, during which the counselors  will provide support and consultancy to their teams of campers.
Selected counselors are required to attend a one-day preparatory training in Yerevan (end of July or beginning of August).
* Applicants should be 16 years old by the start of the camp.