Beyond Borders. Armenia – Turkey project
beyondbordersHrant Dink Foundation, in partnership with Gyumri “Youth Initiative Centre” NGO, continues to encourage people-to-people and institutional contacts and exchange of field-specific knowledge between the two neighbouring countries behind the closed border.
Thanks to the support of the UK Government’s Conflict, Stability and Security Fund, in 2017-2019, within the framework of the Beyond Borders programme, Turkey Armenia Travel Grant will continue to support the cross-border mobility of 150 individuals who are willing to visit the neighbouring country for a specific purpose, by covering the round-trip transportation costs.
Turkey-Armenia Fellowship Scheme will offer 10 professionals from Armenia and Turkey the opportunity to live and follow a special programme at a specific Host Organisation in the neighbouring country for four to eight months.
Turkey-Armenia Dialogue Programmes will be providing an opportunity to design one-week, tailor-made exchange programmes/study visits to build cooperation between professionals in various thematic fields including education, media, health care, technology, youth, culture and arts, civil society.