Type of the contestant: Individual Expert or Legal Entity
Type of contract: Service Provision
Project Duration: December 1, 2023 – June 30, 2026
Total number of working days for all components: 720 hours (90 working days)
“Youth Initiative Centre” (YIC) NGO within the framework of the “Youth in Action: Youth Empowerment and Leadership Development in Armenia” Project is launching a competition for experts in the field of  youth in order to involve them in the following components of the project.
Component 1. Capacity building of youth workers
A four-day training program is scheduled to address youth engagement, professional guidance, informal  learning, as well as the social, psychological, and physical needs within the youth sector. The curriculum  will also cover coaching and project management, targeting 24 professionals and volunteers in the sector.  Additionally, mentor-youth workers will engage as mentors in various program activities, including idea  labs, hackathons, and the Model Armenia program.
Component 2. Improving public policies through CAY (Children, Adolescents and Youth)-led  mobilization model
Youth from 24 communities will be invited to participate in a three-day modular training on local youth  policy with a practical phase that will implement advocacy campaigns to implement various attributes of  local youth policy.
Component 3. Capacity building for youth CSOs
Long-term youth work training: history of youth work, types, formats, competences and codes of conduct  of youth workers, consisting of two modules (four-day and three-day), in which the CSO capacity building  component of the “Youth in Action: Youth Empowerment and Leadership Development in Armenia”  program will participate 20 representatives of beneficiary organizations.
Component 4European youth projects’ introductory training
a 2-day European youth projects’ introductory training, to introduce youth organizations to accessible  funding schemes (Erasmus+ Youth, European Solidarity Corps, European Youth Foundation) and their
application process, in which the CSO capacity building component of the “Youth in Action: Youth  Empowerment and Leadership Development in Armenia” program will participate 20 representatives of  beneficiary organizations.
Component 5Online Leadership Schools
Each of the eight Online Leadership Schools aims to bring together at least 15 participants, with a  particular focus on reaching out to young people in remote areas. The main objective is to provide  foundational knowledge on leadership competences to the participants.
These 3-week schools will be structured around three-day-long classes, with one week between each  session. Additionally, “home tasks” will be assigned to the participants during the intervals between online  classes to encourage the practical application of the acquired knowledge and skills within their local  communities.
• Formulate training modules and create requisite training materials tailored to the objectives and  target audience of each component.
• Execute training utilizing informal learning methodologies and tools.
• Facilitate active engagement of participants in the training, ensuring the practical application of  acquired knowledge and skills within their communities and/or organizations.
• Recommend and employ effective assessment methods for evaluating transferred knowledge  and skills.
• Work in collaboration with stakeholders, experts, and other organizations to develop high-quality  educational proposals.
• Coordinate closely with the program team to ensure the synergy of activities across the various  project components.
• Robust professional expertise in the subject or topics covered in the training.
• A minimum of 5 years of experience as a trainer in the youth or Civil Society Organization (CSO)  sector.
• Proficiency in non-formal learning methodologies and tools.
• Capability to establish an inclusive educational environment for participants.
• Proficiency and experience in utilizing tools for the development, implementation, and evaluation  of training programs related to the training’s subject matter.
• Ability to collaborate effectively within a team.
• Exceptional communication skills, encompassing verbal, written, and interpersonal  communication.
• Proficient in both Armenian and English languages.
• Computer knowledge (MS Word Excel, PowerPoint, web applications),
• Ability to quickly navigate different situations.
Payment for the service will be in AMD based on the timesheet submitted by the performer, and in the  case of legal entities, individual entrepreneurs, based on the invoice submitted in addition to the  mentioned document. The current price is set at 200 EUR (the cost of the one-day service) which will be  accommodated in EUR equivalent to the fluctuated rate exchange and will be reimbursed adequately.  This includes taxes and fees defined by RA legislation.
The Euro – AMD exchange rate will be calculated in accordance with the current exchange rate at the  customer’s bank at the time of signing the service contract.
Terms of the application:
In order to apply for the competition, candidates who meet the requirements must send a CV and  motivational letter to youthinaction@yic.am, specifying the component(s) for which they are seeking a  trainer role. The motivation letter should provide detailed information regarding the candidate’s  qualifications for the position, along with online references.
The application submission deadline is December 20, 2023, at 18:00.
Application Evaluation:
The assessment of applications will be conducted until December 21, 2023.
Only applicants that meet the requirements will be taken into consideration.
Shortlisted candidates will undergo an interview, either in person or via video call.
For additional information, please reach out to Marieta Gevorgyan, the project coordinator, at  +37498712733 or via email at youthinaction@yic.am.
“Youth Initiative Centre” (YIC) NGO was founded in 2008 in Gyumri, based on the idea of increasing  youth civic activism and community development by promoting youth initiatives and active participation.
The “Youth in Action: Youth Empowerment and Leadership Development in Armenia” Project is a co funded initiative by the European Union and the Konrad Adenauer Foundation (KAS) implemented  together with the World Vision Armenia (WVA), Media Initiatives Center (MIC), and Gyumri “Youth  Initiatives Centre” (YIC).