black-back-closed-envelope-shapeinfo@bikelife.am                               facebook-circular-logo BikeLife.Gyumri
telephone095 91 91 97                                   vk-social-network-logoBikeLife.Gyumri
“Get a bike, get a life” Social Entrepreneurship
Since January 2019 Gyumri “Youth Initiative Centre” NGO is running the social entrepreneurship project “Get a bike, get a life”, through which we would like to promote biking in Gyumri, create and develop bike renting system, as well as provide different touristic services.
The aim of the project is to promote biking in Gyumri and its surroundings. The project, contributes to the improved quality of life of young people, as well as the environmental development through providing affordable services to the locals and tourists.
The income generated from the project will be directed towards the operations of the “Youth House” centre, the beneficiaries of which are hundreds of teenagers and young people.
“Get a bike, get a life” sub-grant is funded by the European Union and implemented in the frames of “Bridge for CSOs” project led by Armenian General Benevolent Union in partnership with Eurasia Partnership Foundation-Armenia.